Sunday, March 15, 2015

Cinema of Uruguay

Pablo Stoll's 3 (2012):


Pablo Stoll's Whisky (2004):



The scenes in the hotel in Piriápolis remind me of Kubrick's The Shinning. The films and the hotels have nothing to do with each other, but for me it is the same "unreal," "dreamlike" or rather "nightmarish" atmosphere.
=========================================

"La vida breve es, de mis novelas la que más me interesa... En realidad la escribí porque yo no me sentía feliz en la ciudad en que estaba viviendo, de modo que se trata de una posición de fuga y del deseo de existir en otro mundo en el que fuera posible respirar y no tener miedo... Ahí se inició la saga de Santa María, donde los personajes van y vienen, mueren y resucitan. Creo que me voy a quedar allí porque soy feliz y todo lo que estoy escribiendo ahora son reuniones con viejos amigos con los que me siento muy cómodo..." ("Por culpa de Fantomas", Obras Completas 12, Galáxia Gutenberg, 2013, p. 21-22).

See also:
- Woody Allen as Impossible Cassandra

Monday, March 02, 2015

List of actors (under construction)

Women:
- Anna Karina;
- Caterina Boratto;
- Charlotte Gainsbourg;
- Charlotte Rampling;
- Chiara Caselli;
- Dina Sfat;
- Geraldine Chaplin;
- Hélène Surgère;
- Isabella Rossellini;
- Isabelle Adjani;
- Isabelle Huppert;
- Joana Preiss;
- Joanna Lumley;
- Julianne Moore;
- Juliette Binoche;
- Léa Seydoux;
- Maria Callas;
- Marie de Villepin;
- Marlene Dietrich;
- Maureen O'Hara;
- Nicole Kidman;
- Renata Sorrah;
- Scarlett Johansson;
- Sonia Saviange;
- Tilda Swinton;

Men:
- Alain Delon;
- Anthony Perkins;
- Benoît Ferreux;
- Brad Pitt;
- Ettore Garofolo;
- Finn Wittrock;
- Gael García Bernal;
- Garrett Hedlund;
- Gary Cooper;
- Hiran Keller;
- Jack Nicholson;
- James Dean;
- Jan Niklas;
- Jeremy Irons;
- Joe Dallessandro;
- Johan Libéreau;
- Kang-sheng Lee;
- Klaus Maria Brandauer;
- Louis Garrel
- Marlon Brando;
- Martin Potter;
- Matt Damon;
- Matt Dillon;
- Michael Fassbender;
- Ninetto Davoli;
- Pablo Echarri;
- Philip Seymour Hoffman;
- Pierre Blaise;
- River Phoenix;
- Thure Lindhart;
- William Dafoe;

List of painters and other visual artists (under construction)


- Adolphe-William Bouguereau;
- Agnolo Bronzino;
- Albrecht Dürer;
- André Masson;
- Andrea del Verrocchio;
- Andy Warhol (Eating a hamburger);
- Anselm Kiefer (Sol Invictus, Wölundlied);
- Antoine Louis Barye;
- Antonio Canova;
- Bill Viola;
- Camille Pissarro;
- Caravaggio;
- Caspar David Friedrich;
- Cindy Sherman (Untitled Film Still, Untitled Film Still, Untitled Film Still);
- Claude Monet;
- Conrad Witz;
- Diego Velázquez;
- Domenico Ghirlandaio;
- Donatello;
- Duccio;
- Edgard Degas;
- Édouard Manet (Le déjeuner sur l'herbe, Soleil Levant);
- Edvard Munch;
- Egon Schiele (Self-Portrait);
- El Greco;
- Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (Peter Schlemihls);
- Eugène Atget (Shop Window);
- Fra Angelico;
- Francis Bacon;
- Francisco Goya (Carlos Saura's Goya);
- Frantisek Kupka;
- Frans Hals;
- Frans Snyders;
- Franz Marc (Schicksal der Tiere);
- George Inness;
- George Stubbs;
- Georges de la Tour (Saint Joseph charpentier);
- Gianlorenzo Bernini;
- Giotto;
- Gustave Courbet;
- Hendrick ter Brugghen (Cruxificion);
- Henri Matisse (Bonheur, L'Atelier Rouge);
- James Ensor;
- James Whistler;
- Jan van Eyck;
- Jan Vermeer;
- Jean Fouquet;
- Jean-Antoine Watteau;
- Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux;
- Jean-Honoré Fragonard;
- Jean-Michel Basquiat (Fallen Angel, Dos Cabezas);
- Joan Miró;
- John Henry Fuseli;
- Joseph Beuys (Coyote);
- Joseph Turner;
- Judith Leyster;
- Julia Margaret Cameron;
- Jusepe de Ribera;
- Kazimir Malevich;
- Leonardo da Vinci;
- Man Ray (Le retour a la raison);
- Marcel Duchamp (& Rrose Sélavy) (BBC Interview, Le Grand Verre, Anemic Cinema);
- Mark Rothko;
- Martin Schongauer;
- Matthias Grünewald;
- Michelangelo (Male torso);
- Pablo Picasso (Les demoiselles d'Avignon);
- Parmigianino;
- Paul Gauguin (Manao Tupapau);
- Paul Klee;
- Peter Henry Emerson;
- Piet Mondrian;
- Pieter Bruegel;
- Raffaello Sanzio;
- Rembrandt van Rijn;
- Robert Campin;
- Rogier van der Weyden;
- Rosa Bonheur;
- Roy Lichtenstein;
- Sandro Botticelli (Annunciazione di Cestello, Primavera);
- Sigmar Polke;
- Theo van Doesburg;
- Théodore Rousseau;
- Thomas Eakins;
- Vincent van Gogh;
- Wassily Kandinsky;
- Willem Claesz;
- Willian Blake (Newton);

Brazilians:
- Almeida Júnior (O Pintor Belmiro de Almeida);
- Antônio Parreiras (Lusco-Fusco);
- Eli Heil;
- Emanuel Araújo;
- Francisco Brennand;
- Geraldo de Barros;
- Helio Oiticica;
- Iberê Camargo;
- Manabu Mabe;
- Nelson Leirner;
- Rubem Valentim;
- Tomie Ohtake;
- Wesley Duke Lee;

Anonymous:
- Alhambra Mosaic Tiles;
- Animal Head (Oseberg ship burial);
- Apollo Belvedere;
- Apulu de Veii;
- Artemision Bronze;
- Book of Kells;
- Bronzi di Riace;
- Der Löwenmensch vom Hohlenstein-Stade;
- Diskobolos;
- Essen Madonna;
- E-temen-nigur(u);
- Évangeliare d'Ebbon;
- Galata Morente;
- Gero-Kreuz;
- Golden Lyre of Ur;
- Gruppo del Laocoonte;
- Kroisos Kouros;
- Lindisfarne Gospels;
- Lioness Devouring a Boy (Phoenician);
- Pergamon Altar;
- Pietà Roettgen;
- Purse Cover (Sutton Hoo ship burial);
- Ram in a Thicket;
- Three Goddesses (Parthenon);
- Toreador Fresco;
- Venus of Willendorf;
- Vièrge à l'enfant de Jeanne d'Evreux;
- Winchester Psalter;

Arquitecture:
- Basilica di San Marco;
- Basilica di San Vitale;
- Basilique Cathédrale de Saint-Denis;
- Battistero degli Ortodossi;
- Catacombe dei Santi Marcellino e Pietro;
- Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Chartres;
- Cathédrale Notre Dame de Paris;
- Catedral de Santiago de Compostela;
- Cattedrale di Monreale;
- Centre Georges Pompidou;
- Chateau de Versailles;
- Church of the Dormition (Daphni) (mosaics);
- Fagus Fabrik;
- Fort Peck Dam;
- Francesco Borromini;
- Frank Lloyd Wright;
- Giacomo della Porta;
- Guggenheim Museum (Bilbao);
- Guggenheim Museum (New York);
- Hagia Sophia;
- Hong Kong and Shanghai Bank;
- Igreja de São Roque;
- Leon Battista Alberti;
- Lois and Richard Rosenthal Center for Contemporary Art;
- Manhatta;
- Masjid-i Shah;
- Mausoleo di Galla Placidia;
- Mausoleo di Santa Constanza;
- Mezquita-Catedral de Córdoba;
- Mosteiro dos Jerônimos;
- Pantheon;
- Qubbat As-Sakhrah;
- Rietveld Schröder House;
- Sainte-Chapelle;
- Salisbury Cathedral;
- Santa Maria Maggiore;
- Seagram Building;
- Villa Savoye;
- Villard de Honnecourt;

List of musicians (under construction)

80's:
- Alphaville;
- Bauhaus;
- Blondie (Heart of Glass);
- Duran Duran (Come Undone);
- Midnight Oil (Beds are Burning);

Brazilian:
- Adriana Calcanhoto;
- Ângela Rô Rô;
- Arnaldo Antunes;
- Arnaldo Baptista (Gurum Gudum; Vou me afundar na lingerie);
- Brasílio Itibere da Cunha (Protetor Exu, Arnaldo Estrela);
- Caetano Veloso (You don't know me);
- Chico Buarque;
- Cida Moreira;
- Clementina de Jesus (Não Vadeia Quelé);
- Gilberto Gil;
- João Gilberto;
- Joaquim Callado (Lundú Característico);
- Jorge Fernandes (Meu Limão, Meu Limoeiro);
- José Mauricio Nunes Garcia (Requiem);
- Júpiter Maçã (Miss Lexotan 6mg; Mademoiselle Marchand);
- Marina Lima;
- Mario Reis (Jura, Rasguei a minha fantasia);
- Marisa Monte;
- Nelson Freyre;
- Ney Matogrosso;
- Os Mutantes;
- Pato Fu;
- Pixinguinha;
- Rita Lee;
- Rosemary (Feitiço do Broto);
- Sidney Magal;
- Tom Jobim;
- Ultraje a Rigor (Rebelde sem Causa);

"Classical":
- Alban Berg (Piano Sonata, Glen Gould);
- Anton Webern (Variations for Piano, Glen Gould; Four Pieces for Violin & Piano Op. 7);
- Arnold Schoenberg;
- Claude Debussy;
- Frederic Chopin (Ballade n. 2, Ivo Pogorelich; Nocturne Op. 48 n. 1, C minor, Lisitsa);
- Gustav Mahler;
- Liszt (Mephisto Waltz, Van Cliburn);
- Mendelssohn (Variations Serieuses, Nelson Freyre);
- Olivier Messiaen (Le Moqueur Polyglotte);
- Scriabin (Etude 42/5, Evgeny Kissin; Black Mass Sonata, Helena BasilovaDeux Morceaux Op. 57, Glenn Gould);

Electronic Music:
- Björk (Triumph of a Heart, Pluto);
- Depeche Mode;
- Felix da Housecat (Dot Allison's Substanc remix& Miss Kittin, Madame Hollywood; What Does It Feel Like, Röyksopp Return to the Sun Remix);
- Mason (Exceeder);
- Metric (Poster of a Girl);
- Miss Kittin (& Golden Boy, Rippin Kittin);
- New Order;
- Sven Väth (Fire);
- The Chemical Brothers (Believe);
- The Knife (KinoFull of FireNetworkingSevenLetter to Henslow, Ebb Tide Explorer);
- The Prodigy;
- Vive la Fête;

Jazz:
- Billie Holiday;
- Chet Baker (Round Midnight);
- Ornette Coleman;

Medieval:
- Petrus de Cruce (Je cudoie bien metre jus);

Punk:
- Sex Pistols (God Save the Queen; Anarchy in the UK);

Rock:
- Anthony Kiedis;
- David Bowie;
- Ian Curtis;
- Jimmy Hendrix (Foxey Lady, Cocaine);
- Led Zeppelin;
- Marilyn Manson;
- Nirvana (Harispray Queen, Aneurysm, Heart Shaped Box);
- The Rolling Stones (Mick Jagger in Charlie is my Darling);
- The White Stripes;
- Velvet Underground (Venus in Furs);

Others:
- Alberto Ginastera (Scherzo, Marcin Dylla; Puneña n. 2, Rebecca Herman);
- Astor Piazzolla;
- Bowerbird (Calling);
- Danza Sufi;
- Efe Pygmy music;
- François Bayle;
- Gyorgy Ligeti;
- Henri Pousseur (Jeu de miroirs de votre Faust);
- Iánnis Xenákis;
- Janis Joplin (Ball & Chain);
- John Cage (Sonata X for prepared piano, Music for Amplified Toys Pianos);
- Jonathan Harvey (Tombeau de Messiaen pour piano et tape, Edward Cohen);
- Karlheinz Stockhausen (Gesang der Jünglige);
- Madonna;
- Mario Davidovsky;
- Michael Chion (Sanctus);
- Morton Subotnick (Silver apples of the Moon);
- Pierre Boulez (Douze notations, Ran Dank);
- Radiohead (Lotus Flower);
- Tom Waits (Shore Leaving); 
- Toshiro Mayusumi;

List of writers and "philosophers" et fashion designers... (under construction)

Algerian/French:
- Hélène Cixous;
- Jacques Derrida;

Argentinian:
- Jorge Luis Borges;
- Julio Cortázar;
- Manuel Puig;
- Ricardo Piglia;

Austrian:
- Fritjof Capra;
- Paul Feyerabend (Intervista TV Italiana);
- Rudolf Steiner;
- Wolfgang Pauli;

Belgian:
- Claude Lévi-Strauss;

Brazilian:
- Arnaldo Antunes;
- Augusto de Campos;
- Bruno Kiefer;
- Carlos Drummond de Andrade;
- Clarice Lispector;
- Constanza Pascolato;
- Décio Pignatari;
- Ferrez;
- Gloria Kalil;
- Haroldo de Campos;
- João Guimarães Rosa;
- José Simão (blog);
- Machado de Assis;
- Manuel Bandeira;
- Mário de Andrade;
- Mário Quintana;
- Oswald de Andrade;
- Rubem Fonseca;

Bulgarian:
- Julia Kristeva;

Canadian:
- Marshall McLuhan;

Chinese:
- Mo Yan;

Cuban:
- José Lezama Lima;
- Severo Sarduy;

Czechoslovak:
- Franz Kafka;

Danish:
- Niels Bohr;
- Soren Kierkegaard;

English:
- Agatha Christie;
- Aldous Huxley;
- Edward Carpenter;
- Lord Byron;
- Sir Richard Burton;
- Virginia Woolf;
- William Blake;

French:
- Charles Baudelaire;
Georges Bataille;
- Georges Dumézil;
- Gilles Deleuze;
- Henri Bergson;
- Hervé Guibert;
- Jean-François Lyotard;
- Marcel Proust;
- Marguerite Duras;
- Marquis de Sade;
- Maurice Blanchot;
- Michel Foucault;
- Paul Poiret;
- Pierre Klossovski;
- Stéphane Mallarmé;
- Yves Saint-Laurent;

German:
- Carl Schmitt;
- Friedrich Nietzsche;
- Friedrich Wilhelm Joseph von Schelling;
- Hannah Arendt;
- Herman Hesse;
- Johann Wolfgang von Goethe;
- Martin Heidegger;
- Theodor W. Adorno;
- Thomas Mann;
- Walter Benjamin;
- Werner Heisenberg;

Greek:
- Proclus;

Irish:
- James Joyce;
- Samuel Beckett;

Italian:
- Giambattista Vico;
- Marsilio Ficino;
- Pier Paolo Pasolini;
- Umberto Eco;

Japanese:
- Yasuo Yuasa;

Mexican:
- Octavio Paz;

North American:
- David Bohm;
- E. E. Cummings;
- Edgar Allan Poe;
- Erza Pound;
- Henry James;
- Martin Gardner;
- Raymond Smulllyan;
- William S. Burroughs;

Peruvian:
- Mario Vargas Llosa;

Portuguese:
- Fernando Pessoa;
- Francisco de Holanda;
- Manuel Maria l'Hedoux Barbosa du Bocage;

Romanian:
- Mircea Eliade;

Russian:
- Fiódor Dostoiévski;
- Kazimir Malevich;
- Roman Jakobson;
- Sabina Spielrein;
- Viktor Shklovsky;

Syrian:
- Pseudo-Dionysius;

Uruguayan:
- Comte de Lautreamont;
- Juan Carlos Onetti;
=================================











Yves Saint Laurent (avec Danielle Luquet)